Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Please read this privacy policy carefully by accessing or using the website, you agree to be bound by the terms described herein and all the terms incorporated by reference. If you do not agree to all of these terms, do not use the website.
  1. Content & Purpose

    1. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to your use of the domain name www.TheNatural Herbs.com, an internet-based portal, and The Natural Herbs, a mobile application, owned and operated by The Natural Herbs Technologies Private Limited, a company duly incorporated under the provisions of the Companies Act, 2013 (hereinafter, referred to as “The Natural Herbs” or “We” or “Our” or “Us” or “Company”). The domain name and the mobile application are collectively referred to as “Website”.
    2. The Website is a platform that facilitates the purchase of pharmaceutical products for sale by various relevant pharmacies (hereinafter referred to as “Services”, with the relevant pharmacies referred to as “Sellers”). The arrangement between the Sellers and The Natural Herbs shall be governed by this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use. The Services would be made available to such natural persons who have agreed to become buyers on the Website after obtaining due registration, following the procedure as determined by The Natural Herbs, from time to time (referred to as “You” or “Your” or “Yourself” or “User”, which terms shall also include natural persons who are accessing the Website merely as visitors). The Services are offered to the Users through various modes which shall include the issue of discount coupons and vouchers that can be redeemed for various goods/ services offered for sale by the Sellers.
    3. We have implemented reasonable security practices and procedures that are commensurate with the information assets being protected and with the nature of our business. While we try our best to provide security that is commensurate with the industry standards, because of the inherent vulnerabilities of the internet, we cannot ensure or warrant the complete security of all information that is being transmitted to us by you.
    4. To provide the Services and for other purposes identified in this Privacy Policy, The Natural Herbs will be required to collect and host certain data and information of the Users. The Natural Herbs is committed to protecting the Personal Information of the Users and takes all reasonable precautions for maintaining the confidentiality of the User’s Personal Information. This Privacy Policy has been designed and developed to help you understand the following:
      1. The type of Personal Information (including Sensitive Personal Data or Information) that The Natural Herbs collects from the Users;
      2. The purpose of collection means and modes of usage of such Personal Information by The Natural Herbs;
      3. How and to whom The Natural Herbs will disclose such information;
      4. How The Natural Herbs will protect the Personal Information including Sensitive Personal Data or Information that is collected from the Users; and
      5. How Users may access and/ or modify their Personal Information.
    5.  This Privacy Policy shall apply to the use of the Website by all Users / Sellers. Accordingly, a condition of each User’s use of and access to the Website and the other services provided by The Natural Herbs to Users is their acceptance of this Privacy policy. Any User is required to read and understand the provisions set out hereinbefore submitting any Sensitive Personal Data or Information to The Natural Herbs, failing which they are required to leave the Website immediately.
    6.  This Privacy Policy is published in compliance with the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules, regulations, guidelines, and clarifications framed thereunder, including the (Indian) Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.
  2. What is personal information?

    1.  “Personal Information” means any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available with The Natural Herbs, is capable of identifying the person concerned.
    2.  “Sensitive Personal Data or Information” means Personal Information of any individual relating to password; financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details; physical, physiological, and mental health condition; sexual orientation; medical records and history; biometric information; any detail relating to the above as provided to or received by The Natural Herbs for processing or storage. However, any data/ information relating to an individual that is freely available or accessible in the public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law shall not qualify as Sensitive Personal Data or Information.
  3. Types of personal information collected by The Natural Herbs:

    1.  A User may have limited access to the Website and utilize some of the Services provided by The Natural Herbs without creating an account on the Website. Unregistered Users can access some of the information and details available on the Website. To have access to all the features and benefits on our Website, a User may be required to first create an account on our Website. As part of the registration process, The Natural Herbs may collect the following categories of Personal Information from the Users (hereinafter collectively referred to as “User Information”):
      1. Name;
      2. User ID;
      3. Email address;
      4. Address (including country and ZIP/postal code);
      5. Gender;
      6. Age;
      7. Phone Number;
      8. The password is chosen by the User;
      9. Valid financial account information; and
      10. Other details as the User may volunteer.
    2.  To avail of the Services, the Users may be required to upload copies of their prescriptions, on the Website and/ or e-mail the same to The Natural Herbs by the Terms of Use, and the prescriptions will be stored/ disclosed by The Natural Herbs only in the manner specified in this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use. The term “User Information” shall also include any such prescriptions uploaded or otherwise provided by Users.
    3. The Natural Herbs may keep records of telephone calls received and made for making inquiries, orders, or other purposes for the administration of Services.
    4.  Internet use: The Natural Herbs may also receive and/or hold information about the User’s browsing history including the URL of the site that the user visited before visiting the website as well as the Internet Protocol (IP) address of each User’s computer (or the proxy server a User used to access the World Wide Web), User’s computer operating system and type of web browser the User is using as well as the name of User’s ISP. The Website uses temporary cookies to store certain data (that is not Sensitive Personal Data or Information) that is used by The Natural Herbs and its service providers for the technical administration of the Website, research and development, and User administration.
    5.  The Website may enable Users to communicate with other Users or to post information to be accessed by others, whereupon other Users may collect such data. The Natural Herbs hereby expressly disclaims any liability for any misuse of such information that is made available by visitors in such a manner.
    6. Natural Herbs does not knowingly collect Personal Information from children.
    7. The Natural Herbs may in the future include other optional requests for information from the User including through user surveys to help The Natural Herbs customize the Website to deliver personalized information to the User and for other purposes are mentioned herein. Such information may also be collected in the course of contests conducted by The Natural Herbs. Any such additional Personal Information will also be processed following this Privacy Policy.
  4. Purposes for which your information may be used by The Natural Herbs:

    1. The Natural Herbs will retain User Information only to the extent it is necessary to provide Services to the Users. The information which The Natural Herbs collects from you may be utilized for various business and/or regulatory purposes including for the following purposes:
      1. Registration of the User on the Website;
      2. Processing the User’s orders/requests and provision of Services (including the provision of safe Services);
      3. Completing transactions with Users effectively and billing for the products/ services provided;
      4. Technical administration and customization of Website;
      5. Ensuring that the Website content is effectively presented to the Users;
      6. Delivery of personalized information and target advertisements to the User;
      7. Improvement of Services, features, and functionality of the Website;
      8. Research and development and for User administration (including conducting User surveys);
      9. Non-personally identifiable information, exclusively owned by The Natural Herbs may be used in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for internal research, statistical analysis, and business intelligence purposes including those to determine the number of visitors and transactional details, and The Natural Herbs may sell or otherwise transfer such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates;
      10. Dealing with requests, inquiries, complaints or disputes, and other customer care related activities including those arising out of the Users’ request of the Services and all other general administrative and business purposes;
      11. In case of any contests conducted by The Natural Herbs in which the User participates, the User Information may be used for prize fulfillment and other aspects of any contest or similar offering;
      12. Communicate any changes in our Services or this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use to the Users;
      13. Verification of the identity of Users and perform checks to prevent frauds; and
      14. Investigating, enforcing, resolving disputes, and applying our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy, either ourselves or through third-party service providers.
  5. Disclosure and transfer of your personal information:

    1. The Natural Herbs may need to disclose/ transfer User’s Personal Information to the following third parties for the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use:
      1. To Sellers and other service providers appointed by The Natural Herbs to carry out services on The Natural Herbs’s behalf under contract. Generally, these contractors do not have any independent right to share this information, however, certain contractors who provide services on the Website, including the providers of online communications services, will have the right to use and disclose the Personal Information collected in connection with the provision of these services following their privacy policies.
      2. To our affiliates in India or other countries who may use and disclose your information for the same purposes as us.
      3. To government institutions/ authorities to the extent required a) under the laws, rules, and regulations and/ or under orders of any relevant judicial or quasi-judicial authority; b) to protect and defend the rights or property of The Natural Herbs; c) to fight fraud and credit risk; d) to enforce The Natural Herbs’s Terms of Use (to which this Privacy Policy is also a part); or e) when The Natural Herbs, in its sole discretion, deems it necessary to protect its rights or the rights of others.
      4. If otherwise required by an order under any law for the time being in force including in response to inquiries by government agencies for verification of identity, or for prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, prosecution, and punishment of offenses.
      5. In the case of contests conducted by The Natural Herbs in which the User participates, the concerned User’s information may be disclosed to third parties, also be disclosed to third parties to the extent necessary for prize fulfillment and other aspects of such contest or similar offering.
    2. The Natural Herbs makes all User Information accessible to its employees and data processors only on a need-to-know basis. All The Natural Herbs employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of User Information, are obliged to respect its confidentiality.
    3.  Non-personally identifiable information may be disclosed to third party ad servers, ad agencies, technology vendors, and research firms to serve advertisements to the Users. The Natural Herbs may also share its aggregate findings (not specific information) based on information relating to the User’s internet use to prospective, investors, strategic partners, sponsors, and others to help the growth of The Natural Herbs’s business.
    4. The Natural Herbs may also disclose or transfer the User Information, to another third party as part of reorganization or a sale of the assets or business of The Natural Herb’s corporation division or company. Any third party to which The Natural Herbs transfers or sells its assets will have the right to continue to use the Personal Information and/ or other information that a User provides to us.
  6. Retention of the information:

    1.  All the information collected/ stored under this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use is maintained by The Natural Herbs in electronic form on its equipment, and the equipment of its employees. User Information may also be converted to physical form from time to time. Regardless of the manner of storage, The Natural Herbs will keep all User Information confidential and will use/ disclose it only in the manner specified under the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.
    2.  Part of the functionality of the Website is assisting the Sellers to maintain and organize such information to affect the sale and purchase of products. The Natural Herbs may, therefore, retain and submit all such records to the appropriate authorities, or to Sellers who request access to such information.
    3.  The Website is also designed for assisting the Users to access information relating to pharmaceutical products. The Natural Herbs may, therefore, retain and submit all such records to the relevant Users.
    4. The Natural Herbs will also ensure that User Information is not kept for a period longer than is required for the purposes for which it is collected or as required under any applicable law.
  7. Security practices and procedures:

    1. The Natural Herbs adopts reasonable security practices and procedures to include, technical, operational, managerial, and physical security control measures to protect the Personal Information in its possession from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.
    2. The Natural Herbs takes adequate steps to ensure that third parties to whom the Users’ Sensitive Personal Data or Information may be transferred adopt a reasonable level of security practices and procedures to ensure the security of Personal Information.
    3.  You hereby acknowledge that The Natural Herbs is not responsible for any intercepted information sent via the internet, and you hereby release us from any claims arising out of or related to the use of intercepted information in any unauthorized manner.
  8. User’s rights about their personal information collected by The Natural Herbs :

    1.  All the information provided to The Natural Herbs by a User, including Sensitive Personal Data or Information, is voluntary. User has the right to withdraw his/ her/ its consent at any time, by the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use, but please note that withdrawal of consent will not be retroactive.
    2.  Users can access, modify, correct and delete the Personal Information provided by them which has been voluntarily given by the User and collected by The Natural Herbs following this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. However, if the User updates his/ her information, The Natural Herbs may keep a copy of the information which User originally provided to The Natural Herbs in its archives for User documented herein. In case the User seeks to update or correct, his/ her Personal Information, the User may exercise these rights by emailing The Natural Herbs at care@The Natural Herbs .com and communicate the change(s) for updating The Natural Herbs’s records.
    3.  If a User, as a casual visitor, has inadvertently browsed any other pages of this Website before reading the Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use, and such User does not agree with how such information is obtained, stored, or used, merely quitting this browser application should ordinarily clear all temporary cookies installed by The Natural Herbs. All visitors, however, are encouraged to use the “clear cookies” functionality of their browsers to ensure such clearing/ deletion, as The Natural Herbs cannot guarantee, predict or provide for the behavior of the equipment of all the visitors of the Website.
    4.  If a User has inadvertently submitted any Personal Information to The Natural Herbs before reading the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use, and such User does not agree with how such information is collected, stored, or used, then such User can ask The Natural Herbs, by sending an email to care@The Natural Herbs .com containing the rectification required, whether The Natural Herbs is keeping Personal Information about such User, and every User is also entitled to require The Natural Herbs to delete and destroy all such information relating to such user (but not other Users) in its possession.
    5.  In case the User does not provide his/ her information or consent for the usage of Personal Information or subsequently withdraws his/ her consent for the usage of the Personal Information so collected, The Natural Herbs reserves the right to discontinue the services for which the said information was sought.
  9. Additional notes to the user:

    1. The Natural Herbs does not exercise control over the sites displayed as search results or links from within its Services. These other sites may place their cookies or other files on the Users’ computer, collect data or solicit Personal Information from the Users, for which The Natural Herbs is not responsible or liable. Accordingly, The Natural Herbs does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites, nor does The Natural Herbs guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites. The Natural Herbs encourages the User to read the privacy policies of that website.
    2. The Natural Herbs shall not be responsible in any manner for the authenticity of the Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information supplied by the User to The Natural Herbs or any Seller. If a User provides any information that is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete (or becomes untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete), or The Natural Herbs has reasonable grounds to suspect that such information is untrue, inaccurate, not current, or incomplete, The Natural Herbs has the right to suspend or terminate such account at its sole discretion.
    3. The Natural Herbs shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive Users’ Personal Information or events that are beyond the reasonable control of The Natural Herbs including, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc.
    4.  The User is responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the User’s account access information and password. The User shall be responsible for all uses of the User’s account and password, whether or not authorized by the User. The User shall immediately notify The Natural Herbs of any actual or suspected unauthorized use of the User’s account or password.
    5. The Natural Herbs will communicate with the Users through email and notices posted on the Website or through other means available through the Service, including text and other forms of messaging. The Users can ask about The Natural Herbs, by sending an email to care@TheNaturalHerbs.com containing the rectification required.
  10. Changes in the privacy policy:

    1. The Natural Herbs may update this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event there are significant changes in the way The Natural Herbs treats User’s Personal Information, The Natural Herbs will display a notice on the Website or send Users an email. If a User uses the Service after notice of changes have been sent to such User or published on the Website, such User hereby provides his/ her/ its consent to the changed practices.
  11. Complaints and grievance redressal:

    1. The Natural Herbs address discrepancies and grievances of all Users concerning the processing of information in a time-bound manner. For this purpose, The Natural Herbs has designated Mr. Vikas Chauhan as the grievance officer, who will redress the grievances of the Users expeditiously but within one month from the date of receipt of grievance, and who can be reached by:
      1. Sending a letter marked to the attention of “Grievance Officer, The Natural Herbs to Level 3, Vasant Square Mall, Pocket V, Sector B, Vasant Kunj, New Delhi-110070”, or
      2. Sending an email to care@The Natural Herbs .com